Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cyclic Redundancy Check Error - Vista Backup

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,
I have a user (CEO) with a Sony Laptop running Vista Business.  For several months now his backup has reported failing due to "Data error (cyclic redundancy check). (0x80070017)"  when trying to backup to his network share. I have seen some compressed zip files within his backup area, but cannot determine what has, or has not been backed up or at what point the backupfell over.
I have read many posts about this type of issue but nothing definitive as to the cause.  I have instructed the user in the meantime to a) defrag, b) begin manually copying batches of his important data over to his network share, followed by manually copying over his archive pst files for Outlook.  I am now trying to arrange to have his laptop available for a few hours next week to work on this problem.
Can anyone provide me with a step sequence to follow to try and address this issue, please?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:keithedwardb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcfreaker earned 2000 total points
ID: 24822166
Hi,

Try this solution:

Click the Start button , type cmd in the Start Search box, right-click cmd.exe in the Programs list, and click Run as administrator . If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password, or click Continue .
 
At the command prompt, type Chkdsk /R X: (where X: is the Drive Letter for the volume you want to check), and then press ENTER.
 
Press Y when you are prompted to check the disk next time that the system restarts.
 
Close all applications, and then restart the computer.

Note During the restart process, Windows checks the disk for errors and then starts.
 
After the computer has restarted, repeat the process for the other volume and then rerun the backup operation.
 
If this fails follow this guide:

http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Windows/microsoft.public.windowsupdate/2007-11/msg00011.html

Rgds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alan OBrien
ID: 24830484
Hi,
I have always had issues when trying to back up to network shares in the past. either it wouldn't recognise the share or it would but wouldn't accept the password when trying to backup etc... now if i want a backup of files on local pcs i use microsoft synctoy which can be downloaded from here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c26efa36-98e0-4ee9-a7c5-98d0592d8c52&displaylang=en and with storage being so cheap i think this is a good option for some users like CEOs who like to know that there data is backed up.
You can even schedule synctoy on the pc to copy the files on a daily or weekly basis etc....
Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithedwardb
ID: 24833685
Hi,
Thanks for the responses.  I am (hopefully) scheduled to get the CEO's laptop next Thursday, so will not be able to try any of the suggestions until then, so things will go quiet for a bit on this.  But I will report back when I get some more info / success from suggestions.

Thanks in the meantime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithedwardb
ID: 24867658
Hi,
I've been put off doing this until Monday next week now.  Just thought I'd keep you up to date.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 24868541
Thanks for the update.

Good luck with the CEO!
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithedwardb
ID: 24895760
Hi,
I have been delayed yet again by the CEO.  It now looks like I won't get to do this for a couple of weeks due to summer holidays, etc.  I feel that the response by pcfreaker answers my initial question - ie a roadmap to do the chkdsk, etc.  So, instead of delaying things further I propose to accept his answer and award the points to him.  I'll then come back and update should the problem still exist.  Does this sound okay, or is there another protocal I need to follow here?
0