Solved

Simple INSERT statement inSQL

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to use the INSERT statement to insert multiple rows into a already created table using this code but it generates a syntax error. Incorrect syntax near ','.

I thought i would be able to insert multiple rows without having to specify the 'INSERT INTO' statement for every single row.  

I've checked already that the values are in the exact order of the column names.


Is this possible?

Code:

INSERT INTO easy_drinks

VALUES

('Blackthorn', 'tonic water', 1.5, 'pineapple juice', 1, 'stir with ice, strain into
cocktail glass with lemon twist'),
('Blue Moon', 'soda', 1.5, 'blueberry juice', 0.75, 'stir with ice, strain
into cocktail glass with lemon twist'),
('Oh My Gosh', 'peach nectar', 1, 'pineapple juice', 1, 'stir with ice, strain
into shot glass'),
('Lime Fizz', 'Sprite', 1.5, 'lime juice', .75, 'stir with ice, strain
into cocktail glass'),
('Kiss on the Lips', 'Cherry Juice', 2, 'apricot nectar', 7, 'serve over ice with straw'),
('Hot Gold', 'Peach nectar', 3, 'orange juice', 6, 'Pour hot orange juice in mug
and add peach nectar'),
('Lone Tree', 'soda', 1.5, 'cherry juice', .75, 'stir with ice, strain
into cocktail glass'),
('Greyhound', 'soda', 1.5, 'grapefruit juice', 5, 'serve over ice, stir well'),
('Indian Summer', 'apple juice' 2, 'hot tea', 6, 'add juice to mug and top off with hot tea'),
('Bull Frog', 'iced tea', 1.5, 'lemonade', 5, 'serve over ice with lime slice'),
('Soda and It', 'soda', 2, 'grape juice', 1, 'shake in cocktail glass, no ice');
0
Comment
Question by:SJ_Berwin
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joep_Killaars earned 50 total points
ID: 24821532
You can not do this the way you want. There are some solutions.

if the values are in another table you could simply do an insert with a select clause.
You could also write a stored procedure to do this.

Why do you not want to write the insert line before each value list ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shru_0409
ID: 24821602
mr. joep is right
if want to insert the data than do like this

insert into yourdata (
with yourdata as (
select 'Blackthorn' a1, 'tonic water' a2, 1.5 a3, 'pineapple juice' a4, 1 a5, 'stir with ice, strain into cocktail glass with lemon twist' a6 from dual union all
select 'Blue Moon', 'soda', 1.5, 'blueberry juice', 0.75, 'stir with ice, strain into cocktail glass with lemon twist' from dual union all
select 'Oh My Gosh', 'peach nectar', 1, 'pineapple juice', 1, 'stir with ice, straininto shot glass' from dual )
 select * from yourdata )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shanikawm
ID: 24821659
See the record 'Indian Summer'. You have miss the comma after the  'apple juice'

should be

('Indian Summer', 'apple juice', 2, 'hot tea', 6, 'add juice to mug and top off with hot tea'),
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shru_0409
ID: 24821689
i knew sir..... bu mr.author will do the same for 50 point
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SJ_Berwin
ID: 31601993
I thought I could save valuable time by having to omit the insert line each time, but thanks to all. !
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJ_Berwin
ID: 24821747
Thanks everyone, Points given to the first replier !
0