[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange Temp files appearing in user profiles and startup

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In recent months a lot of our users has been having profile issues, which appeared to be due to the sheer size of their profiles.

On further investigation it appears that the problem is actually temp (.tmp) files being created in their profiles, these files are named  prfxx.tmp and they are normally about 8mb in size each. I have no idea where they are coming from but they are starting to cause real space & performance issues.

There are thousands of them in user profiles.

What are they? and how do I stop them from being created?

There is one attached.
0
Comment
Question by:nmmhelpdesk
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Timoros earned 672 total points
ID: 24821527
I guess you are using roaming profiles !

Check this out:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328607
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MariusSunchaser
MariusSunchaser earned 664 total points
ID: 24821533
Hi there

These files are created by the OS when the profile is written to the network and a file that's in use can't be overwritten. The situation is described in the following article:
http://www.freelists.org/post/thin/what-are-these-prfxxtmp-files,1
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 664 total points
ID: 24829304
As you probably wish to delete them you could temporarily move the files out of the profile into a newly created "temporary folder", and recall them in the unlikely event that you do need them   This previous thread contains similar information>

"Can i delete prf*.tmp":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/2000/Q_21827881.html
0