Solved

Yelllow tapes used in note books

Posted on 2009-07-10
10
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have seen in Laptops and LCD panels, a yellow tape is used to cover connections/connectors.
Does this tape have any special electrical or other property ?
The yellow tape is  usually much more thicker than the normal scotch tape.

If we dont have a similar type of yellow tape can we use a few layers of scotch tape ?

Any suggestions comments would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:asidu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24821906
what do you want to use it for?
The tape is just there to protect it from dust and to make it more secure when shipping etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 24821932
It's probably electrical tape: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_tape It's used to insulate components from potentially shorting out. You should use it rather than several layers of scotch tape.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avcompinc earned 300 total points
ID: 24830229
It is Anti-Static or ESD Tape and please don't use scotch tape as it can build a static charge. Here is a link to get some ESD Tape.

http://www.uline.com/BL_6402/?pricode=wf407
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24845133
f-king,
>what do you want to use it for?
I want to recover the electrical connections in the laptop.

I would agree with avcompnic explanation. I wonder how will the static charge if any, will affect the performance ? Any comments will be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 200 total points
ID: 24847396
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24865669
Thanks f-king but I could not access the given link.
Tried a few times on several occassions.
Can you read the contents ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:avcompinc
avcompinc earned 300 total points
ID: 24865692
Here try this link for a breif description of ESD

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ESD
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24867410
Strange opens fine when clicking on it.
Try copying the link into the address bar.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24879410
f-king,

managed to access the link finally.


Thanks all for the inputs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24880463
Glad to help.
0