Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.  This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I had develop a application in asp.net with C#.
The theme of application is sending mail with Image(not an attachment).
I have a database more than 5000 emails.
When Iam running this application It's sending mails around 100 and then Iam getting Exception like this :
Timeout expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool. This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached.
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep_Killaars
ID: 24822087
Can you post the code ? It sounds like you open a new connection every time you retrieve an address from your database.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
badalpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24822223
hey, please close the connection object once it is been used..
Ex. con.close()
You are not closing the connection and creating a new connection everytime in a loop. And thats reason why u r getting that error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mannevenu
ID: 31601999
Thanks Dear Patel
0