Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Log File Viewer

Posted on 2009-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
5,948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Has anyone come across a way of reading the log files that are created when you turn logging on for outlook 2007 (filename Logcalb#)

I can open them in notepad or similar but it is mainly inteligable, I know they are supposed to be used for support with Microsoft, but it would be handy to be able to read them for the support purposes that i have here.

Thanks
Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:squizzer
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24821792
whats the extension of the files?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24821798

Mostly OPMLog.log will have most of the error details related to the MAPI outlook profile. You may check for errors and search the Microsoft support website or Google for getting details regarding the issue.
Location :
C:\Documents and Settings\ username>\Local Settings\temp\outlook logging
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831053 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24821827
Hi,
Thanks for the replies.

There is no extension, just called Logcalb# (# being the number of the file created sequentially).
The log file in "Outlook Logging" as you say is the MAPI one but the one i am trying to open is the calendar one mentioned above.

Cheers
Mark.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24821834
What type of account you have? MAPI/IMAP/POP??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24821900
It's an exchange account, although that doesn't matter, it's the file that i want to open and read :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24822020
Sorry.. I don't think there is a reader for those files.. only Microsoft can help you.. :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24822059
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841615
Extract from MS KB
To help protect customer data, the log file is a binary file that cannot be read without a conversion process. You can upload the log file to a secure FTP location and contact Microsoft Product Support Services. A Support Engineer from Microsoft can download and convert the log file. The Support Engineer can, at that time, upload the converted log file to the FTP site for your analysis. The Support Engineer can also perform the log file analysis for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24822259
Hi,

Yeah, i got that info from Microsoft, I am waiting to see if our account manager there can send me a reader, but was just wondering if anyone else had come across one already.

Cheers
Mark.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 31602002
Correct answer to call, shame it was not the answer i wanted :-)
0