Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

500 points for recommending the best open source automated workflow system

Posted on 2009-07-10
14
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm looking for an open source work flow system build in .NET / C# or Java that is very functional.  Must have email integration capabilities and ability to track queries etc.

500 points for the best recomendations.
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 24821931
Here you can find some infos..altough not sure exactly what you required.
http://www.softdevnews.com/aggregator/sources/12
http://www.pathf.com/blogs/tag/open-source/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24822296
Not sure what you have recommended but neither appear to be workflow related.  I'm looking for an automated workflow tracking system.  A little like Tibco or Skelta.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ou_dober
ou_dober earned 2000 total points
ID: 24826765
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ou_dober
ou_dober earned 2000 total points
ID: 24826788
Intalio

http://www.intalio.com/products/bpm/community-edition/#features-specifications

This has CRM included with it.  You might try googling open source BPM.  I tried this for a brief period but have worked moslty with commercial solutions such as LiveLink and MS Sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ou_dober
ou_dober earned 2000 total points
ID: 24826816
Oh yeah,

Sorry for so many messages hedgeselect, but Microsoft has Windows Sharepoint Services 3.0 that includes workflows too.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms416312.aspx

Product Info

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/bb684453.aspx

Feel free to ask any questions about these products.  Hope these help.

ou_dober

PS ~ way to farm out the research!    ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 24834503
Sugar CRM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24850915
hedgeselect,

Did any of the solutions help you out at all?

ou_dober
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24851474
will need time to evaluate these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24912800
Does open source necessarily mean free?  How do these companies make money compared to commercial firms.  Could someone for example use open source code in a commercial environment (not to resell but for own use in a business) by hiring own developers to implement it without then the need to use the firm who produced the code, to act as consultants or project managers?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ou_dober earned 2000 total points
ID: 24915059
  1. Yes, open source (OS) is free.  Google GPL aka General Public License.  Some OS firms have specific uses around their GPL.  Read up before using their product to be safe.
  2. OS firms make their cheese in various ways, most often by selling additional support for their product aka premiere services.  Another common way to make capital is to sell the premiere product version of the OS which has all the bells and whistles with support. Lastly, they sometimes have venture capital behind the product and use the general public as their universal lab until the investor feels the product is strong enough to be commercialized and than they pull the plug on the OS.
  3. It is very common to use OS in a commercial environment. Just read the GPL of the OS product to ensure there is no gotchas such as expected fees or use limitations.
  4. It is also very common to utilize your expertise or your teams expertise as consultants for OS implementations.  It is a growing area in the consulting industry being pitched as "Free product being implemented by experts for a nominal fee.".  There is many great selling points as well but I dont wish to go into that here.  Everryone likes the word FREE.
hedgeselect,

Hope this helps you out as I am guessing there are probably a ton of ideas and questions going through your mind as you read this.  That looked like another great 500 point question to me!  :)  

ou_dober
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24915134
I was kidding about the 500 pts, but thank you and you are very welcome.  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24915190
I accepted the wrong answer as the solution (suvmitra)!  Will get it changed to ou_dober.  Thx.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 31602005
Thanks for your help and suggestions.
0