Solved

Linux Command

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have redhat linux server. I would like to know the hardware configuration of the server.
What is the command i should give so that it will give the hardware details of my server.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Avi000
ID: 24821866
lshw prints all the details, though it may not be installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james2432
ID: 24821870
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lomaree earned 500 total points
ID: 24821878
Hi, basically there are many different command for different results.


# Find CPU specifications
cat /proc/cpuinfo

# Find running kernel version
uname -r

# What compiler version do I have installed
gcc -v
gcc --version

# What is the running kernel and compiler installed
cat /proc/version

# Find X server version
X -showconfig

# What pci cards are installed and what irq/port is used
cat /proc/pci

# What kernel modules are loaded
lsmod

# Memory and swap information
cat /proc/meminfo
free
An article: Tips for Optimizing Linux Memory

# How are the hard drives partitioned
fdisk -l

# How much free/used drive space
df -h

# Show disk usage by current directory and all subdirectories
du | less

# What takes up so much space on your box
# Run from the directory in question and the largest chunk shows up last
find $1 -type d | xargs du -sm | sort -g

# What is the distribution
cat /etc/.product
cat /etc/.issue
cat /etc/issue
cat /etc/issue.net
sysinfo

# For finding or locating files
find
locate
which
whereis

# Use dmesg to view the kernel ring buffer (error messages)
dmesg | less

# Watch error messages as they happen (sysklog needed)
as root, tail -f /var/log/messages (shows last 10 lines, use a number in front of f for more lines)

# What processes are running
ps -A

# Find a process by name
ps -ef | grep -i <plain text>
For example, XCDroast
ps -ef xcdroast

# See current environment list, or pipe to file
env | more
env > environmentvariablelist.txt

# Show current userid and assigned groups
id

# See all command aliases for the current user
alias

# See rpms installed on current system
rpmquery --all | less
rpmquery --all > <filename>
rpmquery --all | grep -i <plaintext>

Autospec for tarballs
RPM tools

# What directory am I using
pwd

# Get ls colors in less
ls --color=always | less -R

HTH
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 24821879
I am getting the below error

bash: lshw: command not found
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 24821887
lshw  ? or just install another hardware tool with your package manager.

Regards Aamodt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james2432
ID: 24821905
that means that lshw is not installed on your computer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24821971
try this

lspci -vv
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 31602009
Thanks
0