?
Solved

Changing the Way DNS works in a Windows 2008 Domain

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I currently have two Windows 2008 DC's which have DNS installed and set up as a AD Integrated mode which pushes to all DNS servers in the Forest.
I have now installed a Windows 2008 Member server and installed the DNS Role onto it, with my plan being to lighten the load of the DC's and have two extra member servers solely as DNS Servers.

Now that DNS Role is installed on one of these member servers, I was hoping that DNS would then replicate to the new server.
Unfortunately this hasn't happened.
What do i need to do to get this to happen?
I am a bit worried that i might have to change my DNS zone to a primary zone and then have my new DNS Server become a secondary server.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:CRI-ITDept
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24821902
Have you added the zone's onto your new DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRI-ITDept
ID: 24821954
Hi djextreme,

Thanks for coming back to me so quick.
I have added the server to the existing DC's Name Servers and allow zone transfers to name servers.
When i create a new zone on the member server i only have the option of creating a Primary/secondard or stub zone.
If i create this then no DNS records for that zone get transferred to the member from the DC's.

Am i still missing anything?

Thanks

James
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
L0n3W0lf earned 2000 total points
ID: 24821973
The standard setting for a DNS zone is AD integrated. In this case a DNS Server has to be a DC. If you take away the AD integration you can have DNS server that are not DC in your Domain.
Standard setting is also to replicate DNS data to every DNS server in your Domain. But if you use AD integrated each DNS Server has also to be a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRI-ITDept
ID: 24822125
ah nuts!!
I thought this was the case.

As this is the case i might have to change the way this is working.
Can anyone advise me on the correct way of doing the following and if it is advised?
I have two DC's with AD-integrated DNS installed here. I also have 10 DC's at different sites part of the same Domain all with AD DNS installed.
I now have 2 new member servers that i want to be responsible for the Domain's DNS but also be replicated to all the DC's here and at the various sites. I also want to avoid having to make the new DNS servers, DC's

Thanks

James
0