Solved

How to Reissue a Notes ID

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

Our users keep their notes ID locally on their laptops (or that's how it's come from the past). 1 of our users had their laptop stolen, so no longer have the ID file.

Is there a simple way to re-issue a notes ID against a person document. I can't see the option.

Many thanks,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHing
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24823428
No backup of the ID, nothing in the NAB??

The only way is to recertify the user. If he has encrypted documents (mails), he will no longer be able to read them, since those documents were encrypted with his previous public key. The new ID will have new keys...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24823494
I agree.

General practice is to either use the automated ID Vault in R8, or to have the ID's backed up somewhere safe ( offline ) so that they can be recovered.

If you have no copy anywhere of the ID, then you will need to create a new one.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 24823601
Thanks for your help - I've re-certified the user, but it's not prompting me to save the ID file somewhere. It says it was successful - but nothing else. Where am I going wrong?

Recertify > Supply Certifier ID > Supply Password > Supply Expiration Date / Time > Hit OK and get a succeeded message
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 24823879
Oops, sorry... I didn't mean the recertification process of an existing user (and ID-file), but you have to certify the user all over again, as if he were a new user. There is an option to keep the existing mail database, but you might make a back-up for just in case.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24824093
Hi there,,,

I just would like to remind you about something  frankly it was sugested .... Did you check these user's documents in the names.nsf for their IDs which are  usually created when the users are created ... pelase check you have to find them over there .


Good Luck

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mouritz
ID: 24878333
Hi

Unfortunately if you have no backup ID, there is no recovery process, that is why the Lotus Domino ID Vault was Implemented in R85

And you will not find an ID in the Domino Directory (names.nsf) if you deselected it at the initial registration of the user.

Register/Certify a new user all over, all locally Encrypted Databases will be inaccessible (since his notebook has been stolen, this is not a problem)  - This will be the only way out.
0