Solved

Sorting dates in Crystal reports

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts

Can anyone please help me out with a sorting in my crystal reports? I have to sort the report from #date1# to #date2#. But I don't know how to and can't find something on the web

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Benvor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24822607
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24822638
Are date1 and date2 different fields or do you need to sort by one date field?
To sort by one, either add a group for the date or use the sort expert (the a z icon from the crystal toolbar in VS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benvor
ID: 24822677
I have 2 parameter fields, Date_From + Date_To and when form loads, the report must only be the dates between this 2 dates
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24822802
You need to use the select expert (icon looks like a hand picking up circles).  Choose your date field and then set it to "is between" and then choose your parameter dates as the two options.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 500 total points
ID: 24822836
You'll end up with a formula that looks like this:
{tbl.Date} in {?date1} to {?date2}
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24822849
That does not sound like you need to do SORTING in your report as is the original question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benvor
ID: 24822877
Sorry for the misleading description..............
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benvor
ID: 24823019
Thanx allot UnifiedIS. Now My program is finished at last. Thank you
0