Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to see the pictures in outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-07-10
17
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm using outlook 2007 for my gmail account but most pictures in the body message can't be visible, i just see an X inside a square.
0
Comment
Question by:zeennee
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24822061
1. Click Tools.

2. Select Trust Center.

3. In the left pane, select Automatic Download.

4. In the right pane, uncheck the Dont download pictures automatically in HTML e-mail messages or RSS items checkbox.

5. Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeennee
ID: 24823954
I followed what you have instructed me to do, but still my pictures are unseen, i can see only a square or rectangle as the frame for the pic, but the content  still unseen.
so please the issue is not yet solved and i need your help.
awaiting for you,,,,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24824116
hi im working with awawada in the same company. he has gone on holidays. may i help you. did any changes happend before?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zeennee
ID: 24824655
No, few days ago  and for the first time, I  just  sarted using Outlook 2007 to receive all my emails in one place  through  gmail. (My yahoo , Hotmail  emails are already forwarded to gmail).  Usually, pics come attached or in the body of  the message. those attached are normal I can open them and see them normal, but those in the body i can't see them at all, just a frame square but nothing displayed inside that frame., Also few days ago some one  advised  me to install office 2007 SP2 and i did, but still the situation is unchanged.
I need your support how can I see the pictures inside the message body in the outlook 2007 in the receiving mode,  forwarding, and even in replying mode.
All  the best,,,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24824884
click the 'Office Button', then choose Advanced - > Display Email Content - > "Show picture placeholders."
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeennee
ID: 24827260
what office button u mean,,,, i'm in outlook 2007 main page please guide me in details if you want to help,,,this is not a support at all,,,, u wanna get rid of me only it seems,,,,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24827382
sorry Office Button = http://www.okcu.edu/technology/Office2007/OfficeButton.jpg
do you have a option like this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24827420
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeennee
ID: 24827424
in outlook i dont have it i have in word,,,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24827489
i saw that in some forums but they dont tell where! did you try this microsoft link zeennee? http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010859521033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeennee
ID: 24828695
i did not help really,,,pls your support
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24829561
hi zeennee!
do you have Norton Internet Security 2009?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24829571
here i found a interesting article:
You are getting the Red X because Outlook 2007 uses MS Word 2007's HTML rendering engine instead of IE's.  Word's engine does not support servlet/applets, which Delta uses to produce the barcode.  You can see the barcode when you choose the option to "View in Browser" because, obviously, you are then using IE or whatever your default browser happens to be.  You can see what Word 2007's HTML and CSS rendering capabilites in Outlook 2007 are in the following MSDN article - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338201.aspx

source: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/c8e7852c-6d0b-47e6-bc59-172464feb1ac
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 24829584
did you try this solution, it is a registry entry called BlockHTTPImages found at this location.

\HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Common\BlockHTTPImages

change the value 1 to 0 (zero) and reboot. All your images should have returned.

Source: http://www.asktheadmin.com/2008/11/why-is-outlook-2007-showing-red-xs.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24829591
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24833856
hi did it help zeennee?
0