Solved

OLK2007: Cannot update the appointment because the corresponding item in the folder you synchronised does not match this item

Posted on 2009-07-10
48
5,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a few people in the office who are getting duplicate calendar entries using outlook 2007. When accepting a meeting request/update, they get the error "Cannot update the appointment because the corresponding item in the folder you synchronised does not match this item. To resolve the conflict, open the item." when opening the item Outlook shows 2 identical entries with same time stamps etc. At first, some searching on the web suggetsed this was a issue when requests were coming from people acting as delegates but at least one person is getting these symptoms when recieving invites from people who do not act as delegates. Searching also found similar problems for versions prior to 2007 and they suggested turning off cached calendar mode but this is not applicable in 2007. only our 2007 users are experiencing this problem.
Thank You for any light you can shed on this problem, i can see from searching for a solution that there are many, many people out there with this problem but it seems no-one is able to find a solution.
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_Rigby
  • 22
  • 17
  • 4
  • +1
48 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Outlook > Tools > Option> Calendar Options > Resource Scheduling > Check If automatically accept meeting requests is selected or not.

If yes, disable it and try to reproduce the issue.

Also check the status of the Calendar Attendant configuration for mailbox using Get-MailboxCalendarSettings command
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998229.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response - i had already checked that setting in tools - it is not checked.
i followed the technet doc, but looks like it only applies to Exch 2007. We are using Exch2003. i tried to find the Get-MailboxCalendarSettings command on Exch2003 but didn't turn anything up.
This is really bugging me ;o)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
My Bad, since you are using outlook 2007 I assumed that you have exchange 2007..:-)
Run ExBPA on your Exchange server and make sure that you are not missing any patches or updates.
DO you have latest hotfixes and SP's for outlook 2007?
Run a outlook /cleanprofile to refresh the registry keys and see if the problem recurs..
Also run the outlook in safe mode for testing purpose and check if the problem recurs..
Is the users have blackberry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Thanks Subsun - the folks here are getting ready to go home so i'm unable to test with the users affected right now but i will get back on to this on Monday - thank you for your help so far and i will post back on Monday to let you know how it goes...
I know of 3 people with this issue, 2 of them use blackberry, and one does not, but that one is a delegate for one of the other 2...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Are they getting error on own calendars? How the delegates are configured? I mean the meeting request delivery settings on delegate tab..
remove the delegates before running /cleanprofile, this command will open the user profile. Now re-add the delegated again.
Also check by removing cached mode in outlook.

This article is also helpful
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890436

once you done all tests update the findings.. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delayed response, users have been taking holidays!
There is a specific set of steps that will reliably replicate this issue as follows...
User A sends a meeting request.
User B accepts
User A updates a detail in the meeting request (time and date remian the same)
User B recieves the notification but does not do anything
User A sends an update to move the date/time of the meeting
User B accepts the update
This leaves User B with 2 identical calendar entires for the new updated time/date in the calendar.
So far this is only re-producable between 2 people, i have tried replicating the scenario from my machine with one of the guys affected (user b) but the problem does not occur.
Both users are fully patched up with olk 2007 and my patch level is the same.
I have run EXBPA and exchange is good, i have also run outlook /clean profile on user b with no luck. i am continuing to test and will post back with my findings.
Thanks for your help so far...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Does this users have mobile devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Yes, one of them has a Blackberry, the other does not.
During testing and replication of the issue, we have not used the BB at all.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Try this:
Tools > Options > Email Options > Tracking Options > Uncheck the box for "Process requests and responses on arrival"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Unfortunately that has not helped.
More testing has revealed that it can be replicated by sending an invite and updating a detail without the original invite being accepted by the recipient. It also seems to be more widespread that the original 3 users...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
This settings need to be done on both sender and receiver end.

Tools > Options > Email Options > Tracking Options > Uncheck the box for "Process requests and responses on arrival"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
i've been doing more testing this morning - it seems that the check box does have some relevance but only limited. Unchecking that checkbox on my client and testing with another client configured the same meant that i got duplictaes in my claandar (the first time this problem has affected me) i then reset the check box on for both clients and the problem went away again for me and also temporarily for the other client. i sent 2 meeting reqests to the client and neither duplicated. Another user sent a MR to the client and it did duplicate, i sent another test and that also duplicated - all MR's sent then updated before acceptance duplicate on this client now. Interestingly, the original user who had this issue followed the same steps - i got him to uncheck the box and restart outlook - problem persisted. i got him to re-check it and restart outlook - now he does not get a duplicate from one of the users but he does from me. there appears to be no pattern to this - the check box has some significance because turning it off made the problem appear on my previously unaffected client. however, for those clients who were already affected by this, the check box has some limited effect. This is really wrecking my head :o)
argh....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
I can imagine your frustration, calendar issues are always a pain, especially when it happen to top executives.. :)
If you select this option, whenever a meeting request comes to your mailbox it is automatically marked as tentative and appear in your calendar. This is default behavior of outlook 2007. To avoid automatic acceptance of the meetings as tentative we need to deselect this option.

I presume this is the reason for your error. For the users who does not have any effect of this configuration. Try running outlook /cleanprofile or to create a new profile and test the same (Do not delete the old profile).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
running cleanprofile helped for one invite - all subsequent invites duplicated.
creating a new profile had no effect at all - invites duplicate consistantly.

another interesting point to mention, is that i've noticed when the initial invite and the update are sat in the users inbox, the duplicates both show tentative in the calendar. When the user accepts the newest updated invite, the original invite in the calendar changed to accepted and the updated version remains tentative... odd...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
What about accepting meeting in OWA (outlook web access)?
Also run the outlook in safe mode before you receive the message and test accepting the meeting request.
To run outlook in safe mode, Start > Run > type - outlook /safe - and click ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
OWA was successful - the entries were initially duplicated but were reduced to one once they were accepted.
Outlook safe mode had the duplication issue.
We also tested this on a 2003 client with a user who is known to consistantly have the problem - the problem replicated in the 2003 client.
The only common denominator that i can see here is the client configuration saved on the exchange side. We have users on different exchange servers with this problem but others on the same exchange servers do not have the problem, i'm not great with how exchanges stores outlook profiles for users so i'm at a bit o a loss here on how particular users can have this issue on different machines using different outlook clients...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Does this user have a delegate?
Run a - outlook /cleanrules - for this user.
before you run this command export the user outlook rules if any, later you can import it back
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
OK you have already answered my question that no delegates,Hmmm... run the cleanrules and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
/Cleanrules did not help :o(
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Since OWA did not show any problems. Re-install the outlook and see if it helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
This has occurred with the same users on different machines with different outlook clients. The main users i have been testing with has logged on to a different computer, created a new outlook profile in a different outlook client (2003) and experienced the same problem...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Since your ExBPA did not report any issue, I am not finding any solutions in my mind..:(
Your only hope is Microsoft PSS or wait for some other Expert to comment.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Is your Exchange up-to-date (i.e., has it got Exchange Service Pack 2 installed).
Have you run an eseutil /g to test the exchange store for errors?
Have you run isinteg -s (servername) -fix -test alltests against the store to see if there are inconsistencies that can get fixed.
If the problems happen across all versions of Outlook, then it sounds to me like a problem with the store.
Please schedule some Exchange downtime and run the tests to see if that cleans anything up.
If eseutil /g finds problems, please run eseutil /p afterwards to repair the database.
For reference - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Hi, thanks for your comments.
Yeah, Exchange is fully patched.
Exchange downtime is hard to come by at the moment. Being as this is happening to users on different exchange servers do you still think the problem could be the store?
If it was the store, do you think a migration of mailbox from one server to another would prove the theory if the mailbox ceased to have the problem? Or do you think the problem would migrate along with the mailbox?
Thanks for your help so far!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
If you cannot schedule downtime then moving to a store that does not have users exhibiting the problems might be a useful move.
In the absence of any other thoughts - I would go with that now and then try to schedule some downtime - even for an hour should be sufficient to run eseutil /g.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
As per Ryan_Rigby's previous post the issue is only with outlook (all versions), So 99% I am not thinking of a store corruption. When user accepting meeting in OWA it works well (Ryan_Rigby : Please correct me if I am wrong).

I now think it may have something to do with the Cdo.dll file.
Take a look at this MS KB http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/917481
Do you have similar version of DLL file on both BES server and exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Hi - Subsun, you are right when you say that OWA works.
CDO.DLL version differs slightly on one of the exchange servers see below.
BES - 6.5.7654.12
Exch1 - 6.5.7654.12
Exch2 - 6.5.7638.2
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Does the users have problem hosted both on exch1 and 2?
Is there any patches missing for Exch2??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Is there some kind of configuration file stored on exchange that is loaded in outlook clients when users connect, and if so, is there a way to erase/rebuild this without erasing/rebuilding/damaging the mailbox? I'm just thinking that client config on exchange would be a constant in all the tests we've done. I'm also not sure if the users having the problem were upgrades or fresh installs of 2007, if they were upgrades i'm wondering if the config setting Subsun mentioned ("Process requests and responses on arrival") has somehow corrupted in the client config. I'm just thinking aloud, not even sure how client config is stored on exch but that setting allowed me to replicate the issue on a previously unaffected client but toggling it didn't have the same effect on a client suffering from this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Yeah, users hosted on both exch servers have the problem.
Exch admin at the other site has installed some patches but the machine is pending a reboot, because its pending a reboot i can't see what patches he's installed. (He's on holiday all week) Exch2 is SP2 though.
Doing an about shows both  servers on Version: 6.5.7638.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Do you guys have any thoughts on the below or am i barking up the wrong tree?

"Is there some kind of configuration file stored on exchange that is loaded in outlook clients when users connect, and if so, is there a way to erase/rebuild this without erasing/rebuilding/damaging the mailbox? I'm just thinking that client config on exchange would be a constant in all the tests we've done. I'm also not sure if the users having the problem were upgrades or fresh installs of 2007, if they were upgrades i'm wondering if the config setting Subsun mentioned ("Process requests and responses on arrival") has somehow corrupted in the client config. I'm just thinking aloud, not even sure how client config is stored on exch but that setting allowed me to replicate the issue on a previously unaffected client but toggling it didn't have the same effect on a client suffering from this problem."
Or could ADSIedit be used to confirm that when that option is changed on the client, the server is recognising that change?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
"Is there some kind of configuration file stored on exchange that is loaded in outlook clients when users connect"
Are you asking about the calendar settings?
Regarding ADSIEDIT. Mailbox data is stored in exchange database which cannot be edited through ADSIEDIT.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I still stand by my suggestion to run eseutil /g.
This question has been open for 1 month and although I understand the issues with taking a store offline, it may be the solution, but you have not tried it yet.  Support involves the process of elimination and so far this step has not been eliminated.
Your previous comment about OWA working "OWA was successful - the entries were initially duplicated but were reduced to one once they were accepted" does not sound totally successful to me.  You got initial duplication.
I am not aware of any configuration file that gets downloaded to the client.
Please seriously consider taking the store offline to run eseutil /g.  Schedule some time and warn your users.  If you cannot face downtime, you need to get clustering your exchange environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Yeah, that setting you mentioned ("Process requests and responses on arrival") seems to be the closest we've come to finding a cause for this. i'm just wondering if how the client sets that option is stored on the exchange side somewhere and is loaded into the client when a the user connects from another machine for example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Hi Alanhardisty,
I accept your point, i'm just exploring alternatives. All possibilities will be tried, i'm just trying to take the least drastic ones first.
To your point of OWA - initial duplication is normal behaviour when you have 2 requests sitting in your inbox that have not had a response, this happens on all clients. I'm sorry if this was a confusing comment.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
This is an outlook setting if you want to review responses in his Inbox before they are recorded then user need to deselect this option. outlook /cleanprofile should remove invalid profile keys and recreates default registry keys for a profile, but unfortunately this did not work in your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response, i suppose the mailbox store is the next stop... i will post back.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Just to confirm did you check the resource scheduling settings in calendar options? If not check and see whether auto accepting is selected there or not.
Auto.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Could this problem be caused by BES?
Do you have BES fully patched?

Also make sure all instances of the exchange install are at the same version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
This was Blackberry server version issue - upgraded the BES and the problem is resolved!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
i have a solution
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
My Comment, ID:25080529 clearly asked if BES was fully patched and upto date
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
My Comment, ID:25080529 clearly asked if BES was fully patched and upto date
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
What's your point? do you want the points? fine by me.
Although, please note, BES was already patched - it was a version upgrade that resolved.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
My point is I asked if BES was fully patched AND upto date.
You have closed the question stating this was what fixed it and then accepted your own answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan_Rigby
Comment Utility
You can claim this if you like - as i said ,i really don't mind - i just didn't wan the question deleting without a description of what the solution was because i'm sure other people will encounter this and need to find a fix. i found this very frustrating when trying to resolve so wanted to save others the bother.
For the record - your post said...
"Could this problem be caused by BES?
Do you have BES fully patched?
Also make sure all instances of the exchange install are at the same version."
So, No, you didn't ask if it was the latest version. you asked if it was patched - patching the server did not resolve my issue - if someone searches this thread they should know that a version upgrade was required.
0