Solved

Matching - newbie to regular expressions

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to parse the input from a form so that it only contains upper or lower  letters, numbers and hyphens. How do write such an expression?
if (isset($_POST['frmDomName'])) {
	if ('contains something other that legal l characters') {
		header('Location: http://mydom.com/Failure.php');
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jet-black
ID: 24822242
Add all charachers that you want:
Like:

if (preg_match('/[A-Za-z0-9]/', $_POST['frmDomName']))
{
                header('Location: http://mydom.com/Failure.php');

}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mnialon
ID: 24822282
hello,
to match upper or lower  letters, numbers and hyphens, use

if (preg_match('/[A-Za-z\-]/', $_POST['frmDomName']))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xBellox
ID: 24822306
This should work fine:

if (isset($_POST['frmDomName'])) {
        if (!ereg("^([0-9]|[a-z]|[A-Z]|_)+$", $_POST['frmDomName'], $reg)) {
                header('Location: http://mydom.com/Failure.php');
        }
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jet-black earned 125 total points
ID: 24822343
Sorry, I forgot the begining and ending metacharacters:

if (preg_match('/^[A-Za-z0-9\-]*$/', $_POST['frmDomName']))
{
 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 24822436
This work Just fine, but it should be noted that the ! is required for the particular logic I outlined.
if (!preg_match('/^[A-Za-z0-9\-]*$/', $_POST['frmDomName'])) {
	header('Location: http://mydom.com/Failure.php');
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jet-black
ID: 24822457
cescentman,
Yes, you're right.
0