Solved

is BIND (DNS) dynamic in linux

Posted on 2009-07-10
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
DNS server in windows will automatically store IP relevant to host names.  does BIND work same way or IP and host name has to be added manually.  I have been trying to configure DNS (named.conf) on my Linux but having some difficulties. is there a tutorial that show how to do that step-by-step?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24822760
Hello,

This link may help you or at least point you in the right direction.  http://www.labtestproject.com/linnet/dns-server.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 100 total points
ID: 24822764
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 200 total points
ID: 24822855
Hi
what are you trying to do ??

1. is this just for dns server for your internal network ??

2. are you trying to set zone record for your domain ??

if 1. then after installing bind , you need to look options call caching-nameserver

so you need to install

yum install bind caching-nameserver

now in named.conf or

/etc/named .caching-nameserver.conf

you will see a section call
view localhost resolver

in their
match clients {  localhost; 192.168.1.0/24 ;}
match desticion { localhost; 192.168.0/24;}

also
under options {
allow query [ ANY;}

}


thsi should allow internal network to use your dns server for dns query
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24822871
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24822919
for setting up localhost resolver

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch18_:_Configuring_DNS

try to read fully but main is the bellow section ..

The Caching Nameserver localhost_resolver View
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 100 total points
ID: 24824838
To allow dynamic updates in Bind all you need to do is add this to the zone definition you want to enable it for in your named.conf:

allow-update { address_match_list; };

"address_match_list" can be IP address, CIDR network address, or ACL names defined in your config.

example:
allow-update { "10.1.1.0/24"; }; // would allow any host 10.1.1.0-254 to update the zone
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:darrickhartman
darrickhartman earned 100 total points
ID: 24831085
If all you want is a local caching server, you might look at dnsmasq instead.  Bind can perform the functions you need, but dnsmasq has a simpler syntax.

http://www.thekelleys.org.uk/dnsmasq/doc.html
0