Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error on XP SP3 install now error on bootup "VGAOEM.FON" missing or corrupt

Posted on 2009-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was updating a computer with windows updates.   XP SP3 failed to download and install correctly so when I canceled it, it took back all the files it downloaded.  Then it said XP may not work correctly.   Well it was right.   When I bootup I get error message "vgaoem.fon is missing or corrupt".   I have tried Repair Console but the file doesn't seem to be there.   I have put the hard drive in as a slave in another computer and ran checkdsk /f to see if it would repair it.    No good.   I really don't want to re-install everything.   Any ideas where I can get this file?   Microsoft help was did not work either.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 510 total points
ID: 24822844
interesting article:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00188632&lc=en&dlc=de&cc=at&lang=de&rule=8458&product=1098701

did you try = Step 2: Replacing the file from a backup folder?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 480 total points
ID: 24822872
Can you boot in safe mode?  If so, can run sfc /scannow to check system files and replace them, you'll need your XP install disk if it wasn't installed from the hard disc (some manufacturers ship w/the install files on your disk instead of CD.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24822886
(I'd try hopeleonie's method first didn't see his post when i started mine.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 510 total points
ID: 24822917
Try c:\windows\Fonts, on the machine that the hdd is slaved into.... Replace it to the same location....
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24822922
BUt I am not sure where this file would be in a backup folder?   Can you tell me where to look for that folder and how to extract the file, please.

No, I cannot even get to safe mode, this issue comes up first before I can try to get to safe mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24822994
syssolut in the i386 folder (Windows XP cd ect...)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24823062
"I have put the hard drive in as a slave in another computer "
Just get it from the HOST that the Drive is slaved into, and put it in the same folder on the slaved HDD. Just look for c:\windows\Fonts. Keep in mind, I am assuming the other PC is also XP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24894302
I had to replace the hard drive.   It failed  UBCD testing.  Computer works great.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 31602047
Thanks
0