Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New website does not work internally

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My client just had a new website set up. It went online yesterday at 5pm. Externally, the website works great.

However, internally, the user (and server) get the old website when going to the same web address.
I figured that its because the DNS needed flushing, so I ran two different commands on the server CMD prompt:

ipconfig /flushdns
dnscmd /clearcache

The server is still pulling up the old site. I also cleared the cookies and temp files on the server and that hasnt helped either.

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:swinger22
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24822809
Internally are you attempting to hit the same namespace as external?   For instance:   www.mywebsite.com?

If so my guess is you need to put this DNS zone on the SBS server and point to the local IP

Or if pulling up the old website you need to go on the SBS and modify the DNS entry for www.mywebsite.com for the new IP, because its already there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24822916
Who hosts the old website? Who hosts the new website? If you ping the website externally do you get the same IP address as if you ping the website internally?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swinger22
ID: 31602048
Thanks, all I had to do was modify the DNS entry as you suggsted for the new website which had a new IP.
0