Solved

Out of Office message on Outlook and Webmail are different

Posted on 2009-07-10
12
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Recently, I have a couple of users that have changed out of office messages on the local ms outlook client - to find out later the outgoing message is an old message they used in the past.  I noticed that the local outlook client turns on the out of office message but webmail is not updated with the new message, it stores the old message and pushes that out.

So far i only noticed this on two users and i have been able to replicate the problem on their clients, but i haven't seen this anywhere else.

The only thing these users have in common that is different from most users is they both are part of a fairly new BES server.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aneuman2930
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24822945
Did you try creating a new outlook profile? (Don't delete the old profile just create a new one and see)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24822975
I think there is Blackberry update about the same issue .. Its seems to be a BB issue not exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 24822992
subsun, thanks for the reply.  these users work in a citrix published desktop environment.  its very difficult to open a new outlook profile.  let me think about this one and get back to you. thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 500 total points
ID: 24823031
Make sure that your Blackberry server has all the latst updates
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24823075
You may create a test profile on any PC and check this issue..
Refer for details regarding OOF:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/04/437544.aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/06/429115.aspx 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24823103
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 24823191
Thanks so much for your quick responses.  It does appear to be a BES problem, i didn't realize so many other people had the same issue. I am going to update BES tonight, after hours since most of our blackberry users (brokers) are attending an outing out of office it may not be a good time for me to shut down / update (experiment) on the server.  In the meantime i will up a couple of client workstations and give it a shot. thanks again
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24823218
Let us know if that resolves the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 24925632
I was able to install BES Service Pack 5 and it did have an impact on the out of office message however its not totally resolved.  Now, when a blackberry user sets there out of office message on the outlook client, and old AND the new message are sent.  Basically, webmail may have an old message stored that is sent and so it the updated out of office message from outlook.  unfortunately, i was not able to install service pack 6, problem with the database
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24925743
SO you mean you were not able to install the service pack for Balckbeery? If yes .. thats important..You can try stopping the antivirus and check , sometime old off messages comes from teh antivirus as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 24925989
I installed SP5, but i was not able to install SP6.  I will check anti-virus and test. thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 31602056
i'm closing this item as this is definately related to BES updates.  I found documentation on their site regarding SP5 MR1 and SP6.  Unfortunately, i am having trouble installing SP6 - seperate issue.  Thanks for your help.  I will submit another question specific to SP6.  Thanks again
0