Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create dynamic list box entries on a userform for data in Excel 2007 and create word doc from it.

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have an Excel 2007 spreadsheet with two columns of data. Column A has a letter type and Column B has a letter fragment.

What I would like to do is create a userform , in excel 2007,  which has a combox box with various letter types in it and a listbox . If you select a particular type of letter e.g. DV1 from the combobox the listbox brings up the relevant letter fragment options which you can then tick. A letter is then produced, using vba, from the options which you have selected.

Attached is a sheet with an example of the data.

Any help appreciated

Regards..
Fragment.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:bhattar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24824170
Why would you begin this process in Excel when you want to create a Word letter?  Wouldn't it just be easier to create the userform in Word?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhattar
ID: 24824253
Hi JOrzech,

The excel sheet contains all of my fragments and that is the source file. There are a large number of these and just thought it would be cleaner to keep everything in one place and dynaically create the word doc when required.

However I am open to suggestions.

Regards..

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
david251 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24824322
Here is a simple example using your data to accomplish this.

Using your data in the above sample
-Add a reference to Word in VBA
-Create a userform
-Create a Listbox nambed ListBox1
-Create a Combobox nambed ComboBox1
-Create a button named CommandButton1
-Switch to code view and paste the following code.

I hope this helps
-David251
Dim arr
 
Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
    Dim wdApp As New Word.Application
    Dim wdDoc As Word.Document
    Set wdDoc = wdApp.Documents.Add
    
    Dim lItem As Long
 
    For lItem = 0 To ListBox1.ListCount - 1
        If ListBox1.Selected(lItem) = True Then
            wdDoc.Content.InsertAfter ListBox1.List(lItem)
            wdDoc.Content.InsertParagraphAfter
 
        End If
    Next lItem
    wdApp.Visible = True
    Set wdDoc = Nothing
    Set wdApp = Nothing
End Sub
 
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
    
    arr = Range("a1:b21").Value
    'Create ComboBox1 Entries
    Dim strTemp As String
    strTemp = "|"
    For i = 2 To UBound(arr, 1)
        If InStr(strTemp, "|" & arr(i, 1) & "|") = 0 Then
            strTemp = strTemp & arr(i, 1) & "|"
            Me.ComboBox1.AddItem arr(i, 1)
        End If
    Next i
End Sub
 
 
Private Sub ComboBox1_Change()
    'Update ListBox1
    Me.ListBox1.Clear
    For i = 2 To UBound(arr, 1)
        If arr(i, 1) = Me.ComboBox1.Value Then Me.ListBox1.AddItem arr(i, 2)
    Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:david251
ID: 24824348
BTW, ListBox1 needs to allow multiselect.

You might want to modify the code to check if the list box has anything selected before creating the word file.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24824753
LOL - I only know how to code Word so I would imagine that if you want to create a Word letter, you would start the process in Word.  You can always copy the Excel columns and paste into Word (which automatically creates a Word data source), but it looks like you have a viable solution posted by David251....

Just let me know if I can be of any assistance in this process regarding the Word end of it :)

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhattar
ID: 31602059
david251,

Sorry for not getting back to you sooner! Great soultion works a treat!

Regards..
0