[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Client-Can't Print

Posted on 2009-07-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Encountering issue with printing from both CItrix published applications and desktop.  When selecting print from MS Word, MS Outlook (and any other applications the application) proceeds to lockup application and printer output fails.  Note, this occurs with only one client (the remainder of the clients at this site have no print issues).  Also, all PC hardware is identical. I've removed and reinstalled the Citrix Client v11.0.0.5357.  I've removed and added the printer thru Windows (printing from Windows is not problematic).
0
Comment
Question by:nrb11259
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 1500 total points
ID: 24823725
Local (client) or network printer?
If network printer, try it from the console of the citrix server and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24824080
Could also be currupt values in users profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrb11259
ID: 24824546
The printer is networked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24824561
if a differnt user login into the troubled workstation and lauches app, does it have the same issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrb11259
ID: 24824580
When a different user login is used the same issue is encountered.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 1500 total points
ID: 24839899
Does it work ok from the console of the terminal server?
Just to clarify, the network printer is connected directly from the terminal session to the print server, and not via the client?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24839909
If its Via the client ensure the server has the correct drivers install on it, or it wont work
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrb11259
ID: 24843392
I deleted the printer on the client (windows xp).  Added printer by local-TCP/IP port.  Tested ouput in citrix-no further problems noted.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 1500 total points
ID: 24847605
Still not clear on what route your printing is taking from citrix session to print server.
I'd consider best practice to be the following: If you have a network print server then get your terminal server sessions to print directly to it.
i.e. the printer your users should be printing to will be "your-printer on your-print-server" and NOT "your-printer (from your-client) in session nn"
This is especially good practice if your print server is housed in the same server room as your terminal servers (or at least on a decent Gb switched network. Otherwise the print data is being sent from terminal server to client pc and then back to print server again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 24905222
I'm thinking it is the user profile as well. Have that person log completely out of Citrix, rename their profile on the Citrix server, then have them log in again. Copy anything they need over from the old profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nrb11259
ID: 31602066
Setup printer by IP address-tested.  No further problems noted.
0