Solved

Exchange 2003 mailbox quota.

Posted on 2009-07-10
7
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The default storage limit of the storage group which the user belongs to is 1G.  User mailbox size is 980M.  When I go to ADUC and check the user's storage limit under his account properties, someone has already manually increase to 1.5G.  

User's mailbox still closed and cannot receive mails.  Any ideas?  

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zemp1212 earned 200 total points
ID: 24823356
in the exchange general tab> storage limits  in AD for the user, make sure make sure you have defaults unchecked, and prohibit AND prohibit send and recieve are above the needed size.
 
where are you checking the size of the users mailbox? Be sure to check the enitre size for the mailbox and not just inbox. (depending if you are checking desktop side or not)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vicoso
vicoso earned 100 total points
ID: 24823374
Is it specific to one user only?
Did you try sending receiving emails for that user fromt he OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 24823841
All settings were correct.  It took a while for them to take effect.  Any idea of why?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vicoso
ID: 24823876
I guess it was waiting for replication to complete if you have more then one server!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24823912
Maybe the user was in cached mode at the desktop side, or replication as well.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 200 total points
ID: 24824048
The setting takes effect after replication has occurred and after the mailbox store cache has flushed. If you need immediate affect you need to restart the exchange IS service..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 31602068
Thanks everyone.
0