Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regsvr32.exe fails with 0xC0000005 when logged in remotely as Domain Admin

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Have a very weird situation where a customer is trying to register one of our DLLs when connected through terminal services.  When logged in as Domain Admin they always get error 0xC0000005 from Regsvr32.exe regardless of the mode (i.e., install, execute, or console).

However if they connect as Local Admin for the machine they are able to register it.  Any ideas what might be going on?  I'm sure it must be a permissions issue but doesn't the Domain Admin have the same permissions as the Local Admin?

They are running Windows 2003 Server.

Thanks for any tips to solve this mystery.
0
Comment
Question by:commhorizons
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24823427
They are not the same, see this article for further detail, they have different permissions:

http://vistavitals.blogspot.com/2008/01/uac-local-admin-vs-domain-admin.html

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24823441
The 2nd papragraph of the above link explains the difference.

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 24823479
have you tried updating the rdp client?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951616
0
 

Author Comment

by:commhorizons
ID: 24843753
bob_the_builder: thanks for the link.  My bad - it was Windows 2008, not Windows 2003.

However, now the customer is saying that if they turn off UAC they are able to register the DLL.  Does that make sense?  Doesn't that mean the problem is with regsvr32.exe ?

0