Solved

Is there any Parental Control software than can run on an individual PC that's connected to a Domain?

Posted on 2009-07-10
16
332 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I'm looking for Parental Control software that can be installed on an individual client PC that's connected to a domain. The domain is controlled by an SBS2K8 server and one of the client PC's (running XP Pro) is used by a child. All the software I've installed so far will only protect local PC accounts, they won't protect any of the domain accounts that are used on the PC. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Robox1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vicoso
ID: 24823723
It is possible for a machine running Vista ultimate on a client machine. But with XP i dont think it is possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24823906
You can make the domain account a local account on that computer. Add it in from user and groups in the control panel. Not sure if that would help but it might.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24824565
Have you considered upgrading to VISTA Business (need Business or better for a domain). It in conjunction with Windows Live offers some degree of parental control for free:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/features/parental-controls.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24824846
Would running Windows Steady State on the pc lock it down to the level required?

http://lifehacker.com/397786/kid+proof-your-pc-with-steadystate
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 24828946
parental monitoring software:
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tnnetworks
ID: 24922477
try safe eyes  from  internetsafety.com  Safe Eyes  We use it at home for my kids.  We are on our own domain since there are 6 kids and 10 computers.  It monitors activity blocks innapropriate content  ( User-Defined) sends usage reports to me etc..  It protects the user logged in to that particular pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robox1
ID: 25130601
Ok, I've bought Vista Ultimate for the 2 machines I need to add parental controls to. I installed Vista Ultimate (upgraded from XP Pro to Vista Ultimate), but I cannot find the Parental Controls anywhere. I've looked up several sites that tells you how to access parental controls, but it isn't located anywhere these sites suggest it should be.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 25131725
Have you tried entering "parental controls" in the search box as per:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial139.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 25132038
ps- One thought, any chance these machines have been joined to a domain? Parental Controls is disabled when you do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robox1
ID: 25132264
Hi RobWill, yes, they are on a domain - as stated in the original question.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 25132396
I wasn't aware of this limitation, but Googling for a while uncovered  that many people were having the same issue and this was the cause. It is likely due to a conflict between it, which probably uses local group policy, and the domain group policy. I'll look into a work around to re-enable if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robox1
ID: 25132463
That'd be great, I've had a quick look myself and couldn't find anything but any suggestions welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robox1
ID: 25132534
As an alternative, the 2 PC's that I have upgraded to Vista Ultimate are only ever used by the same 2 children. I could convert the domain accounts to local accounts if this is possible without losing any data stored in "Documents", "Pictures" etc on the local machine. They would still need to access a file share on the Server though. Is this even possible? If so, how would I go around doing it?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 25132679
You can create local accounts, the domain accounts will still exist, and then copy the data from My Docs, Desktop, Favorites, etc. to the new profile. To migrate the account domain to local requires tools not native to the operating system.

Once done if they try to connect to the server share, they will be promoted for a password (use for user name domain\username) and you can save the credentials, or create a mapped drive.

This is commonly done if the user is using a "home" operating system. Though it works you loose management capabilities like 'pushing' out updates, and using group policy.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 25132693
0