Solved

Still having a profile issue

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a domain admin account that has a roaming profile.  Originally it was set to \\server1\profiles$\admin.ts .  I setup a new server and moved all user profiles to this new server using robocopy.  I then changed the profile path in AD to point to the new box \\server2\profiles$

This one domain admin account keeps looking at the old box for the profile, and if i stop sharing the old location then i get the message that windows cant locate your roaming profile message.

I really want this account to use the location on the new box.  Any idea why it keeps looking at the old box when it clearly has the path to the new one.
0
Comment
Question by:jduawa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan_White earned 500 total points
ID: 24823736
Have you definately changed the correct field? There is a profile path under  the profile tab and another under Terminal Services Profile.
Another thing to check is Group Policy.  One can redirect profiles using GP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 24824307
definitely changed the right field and this user is in the default user folder in AD so isnt associated with an OU to have a GPO applied.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 24824365
Does it matter which PCs / Servers they attempt to logon to?
There could still be a GPO applied to the system they are logging into if loop back processing in enabled.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24824371
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 24824408
Two more thoughts:
1. Are you sure that your Domain Controllers are sync'ed up?
2. Try turning UserEnv logging on and see if the logs give you anything more: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24824500
Also take a look at this:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.active_directory/browse_thread/thread/1d86bf00e5ac745f/9a54707af80d43a2?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=still+pointing+to+old+profile#9a54707af80d43a2

You may have a different GP for that user applied.  Check under GPMGMT and MAKE SURE that you don't have a linked or inherited GPO.

Another:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203

You may just have to setup the profile again.

HTH
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24824532
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 31602075
Wow i am an idiot....The profile under the terminal server tab was set differently, thanks
0