Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get the id and name of fck editor?

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
unable to get the editor value. i am using the fck editor instead of textarea.

in case of textarea, it is easy to simply write the id and name like this.
<textarea rows="10" cols="10" name="try" id="try"></textarea>

we can easily get the id in this case.

but i am using fck editor. how can i assign id and name to it. name actually i know

include("fckeditor/fckeditor.php");
$content = $content_value ;
$hello = new FCKeditor('content1'); //content1 is the name ok
$hello->BasePath = '/new/modified_cms/login/fckeditor/';
$hello->Value = $content;
$hello->Create();*/

where is the id i can define?



0
Comment
Question by:designersx
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24823842
you have to edit FCKeditor/fckeditor.php

change line

$Html .= "<textarea name=\"{$this->InstanceName}\" rows=\"4\" cols=\"40\" style=\"width: {$WidthCSS}; height: {$HeightCSS}\">{$HtmlValue}</textarea>" ;

to

$Html .= "<textarea name=\"{$this->InstanceName}\" id=\"{$this->InstanceName}\" rows=\"4\" cols=\"40\" style=\"width: {$WidthCSS}; height: {$HeightCSS}\">{$HtmlValue}</textarea>" ;
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xBellox earned 250 total points
ID: 24823883
Usually, FCKeditor set the same value to ID and NAME properties.

You can view your source code to be sure.

0