Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 - Missig disk space on volume

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our domain controller is running w2k3.
Our E: drive (Capaity 135 GB.. RAID 5, for the record) seem to be missing around 20 GB.
Properties on the disk show 117 GB used and 17.9 GB free.
When I select ALL files on vol. (including hidden and system), it shows size: 96.2 GB,size on disk: 96.8.
Where could my missing 20 GB be? :-)

Thanks,
E.D.
0
Comment
Question by:edalzell
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alan_White
Alan_White earned 400 total points
ID: 24823830
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 800 total points
ID: 24824004
Hi, run a chkdisk /f on your server and reboot.  

Are you running VSS on this server?  If so then check its/their size(s).  
Even if you don't have VSS running, your backups may still use VSS and take up some space to backup.
You may also have to defrag.

More than likely you will just have to reboot and you should be ok.  

If you are not running VSS then do a start, run, cmd, type: vssadmin list shadows.

This will show you if anything has been created.  You can also delete them or resize them from here.

HTH
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 800 total points
ID: 24824683
Could be indexing service eating up space with the catalog.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/96440-45-turn-file-indexing-reclaim-disk-space
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:edalzell
ID: 24905209
Ah ha!
I found the solution.

Our users have their 'My Docs' directories redirected to the server. The user becomes the owner, thus giving the ADMIN no permissions on the dir. Makes sense now! ;-)

Thanks everyone!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edalzell
ID: 31602081
Thanks for the suggestions!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24905233
Nice find.  Good job and thanks for using EE.
0