[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XML parsing error

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am getting below error for the attached code.

Pls help resolve.

Exception Thrown In InboundMessageProcessor PersistFlexNetXML Method with [Error]: Internal Xml Parse Failed. Aborting Database Transaction. Current XML Node <>, Depth 0, Line 16, Position 14.  [Error]: No Database operation performed with current XML.. [Operation Before exception]: .
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<WIPJOBLOAD xmlns:ns1="http://integration.my.com/v1/INBOUND/WorkOrder" xmlns="http://integration.my.com/v1/INBOUND/WorkOrder">
            <ns1:WODownload>
                <ns1:TransactionID>WIPLOAD</ns1:TransactionID>
                <ns1:SONumber>SO 3003</ns1:SONumber>
                <ns1:UnitNumber>11</ns1:UnitNumber>
                <ns1:BuildScheduleDate>090713</ns1:BuildScheduleDate>
                <ns1:CustomerName>TRUCKS</ns1:CustomerName>
                <ns1:CustomerDueDate>090710</ns1:CustomerDueDate>
                <ns1:WIPJobNo>WIP001</ns1:WIPJobNo>
                <ns1:ProductionLineNo>8</ns1:ProductionLineNo>
                <ns1:CustomerSpecification>418</ns1:CustomerSpecification>
                <ns1:WOPropertyFlag>1</ns1:WOPropertyFlag>
                <ns1:Status>A</ns1:Status>
            </ns1:WODownload>
</WIPJOBLOAD>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thermalsun
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 750 total points
ID: 24823997
Your XML itself looks OK, but I don't know anything of what type of XML you are expecting. Your InboundMessageProcessor function, does it expect some type of SOAP message? Because this isn't that.

The error is not really clear. Can you lookup the actual parse error? In case it is (may be) an encoding error, can you try to add encoding="utf-8" to your XML, or encoding="ISO-8859-1" (see below on how-to). You are lacking an encoding tag, that's not illegal and the processor should use UTF-8 or UTF-16 encoding by default when it is absent, but it may be that the processor is forced to use a certain encoding which may not match your file. It is hard to judge encoding problems (if it is that at all) when I don't have the literal file. Considering the content of your file though, it doesn't look so much like an encoding issue.

Can you put a breakpoint in the code where you are loading the file and show also the InnerException? it may shed more light on what is actually wrong here. Do you have an XSD that is loaded and if so, can you share that too?

-- Abel --

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24824036
I don't see anything in the XML, but maybe I am missing something.  Think the issue is in your processor.  Do you have the code for processor and can you post with section being referenced by the error noted as line numbers may not match up when posted to code snippet here.
0