Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptops going 'offline' when hardwired

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello!

( In an AD windows 2003 server environment)

   We have several users who use laptops in conjunction with 'offline files' to redirect their my documents to/from our server.  The users also have various network drives that are not synced.

2 of our users mentioned that their mapped network drives sometimes appear empty, even when they're physically plugged into the network.  So in troubleshooting, we realized that the computers are going 'offline' (in the taskbar the 'offline files' icon is there) and we believe that this is causing their drives to look 'empty'

I know thats an awkward way to explain it, but its the best I can come up with at the moment lol.  Does anyone have any ideas why a computer would think it was 'offline' when its hardwired into the network?

My coworkers and I have a theory about both network cards (wired and wireless) being connected at the same time...but we have no proof.  

Thanks,

-Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:Bocestechguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 672 total points
ID: 24823988
I've run wired and wireless cards without any issue in the past. I'm not saying this couldn't be the problem only that I haven't encountered it. You could easily enough disable the wireless card to test your theory though. Another thought is that most NIC's can be turned off by the system to save power. I always make sure that this feature is disabled.
Under your Local Area Connection Properties click the Configure button.
When asked if you would like to proceed select Yes.
Under the Power Management tab make sure that "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" option is not enabled.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 664 total points
ID: 24824276
I have this problem at my office due to VPN software that we run (Sonicwall Global VPN Client).  To work around, I setup a 2nd hardware profile for when they're in the office that has the sonicwall virtual adapter disabled.

Seems to work better whe I also disable the wireless card.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 24824774
"we realized that the computers are going 'offline' (in the taskbar the 'offline files' icon is there) and we believe that this is causing their drives to look 'empty'"
Thats is by design. If the mapped drives were configured via IP Address/FQDN instead of a UNC mapping, then the data would be visible.
Basically, whenever there is even the tinyest blip in the network connection/state, laptop goes to an Offline State, and doesnt even send out NetBIOS requests. This really sucks in a DFS environment as well....
You can try the reg mod in the below article.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache
"SilentForcedAutoReconnect"=dword:00000001
Files that you add to the Offline Files folder on a Windows XP-based computer are synchronized when another person uses the computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811660
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24824801
Theres also a GPO method that should assist in this disconnect problem....
Action on server disconnect and Non-default server disconnect actions
Configuring Group Policy for Offline Files
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759721(WS.10).aspx
Oh, and I do think you have something with the wired/wireless being on at the same time. I do see it more often than not when a problem occurs.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocestechguy
ID: 24825147
Thanks for all the info!!!  It will probably Monday before we get around to really digging into the problem.  I'll reward points then.  Thank you!!!!
0