Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Filter

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a filter class that i use to monitor whether or not a user is logged in. My issue is that due to some limitation/requirement or RichaFaces I need to be able to only manage specific URLs in my filter. It seems that when a user types for example www.myapp.com/myContext/mypage.jsp  RichFaces is messing around with the request and so if I try to perform some logic on the request it is failing.

How can I write my code to determine the URL of the incoming request? I'm guessing it will be something like this:

request.getURL();
if (URL = <my site URL>)
   // do some forwarding logic
else continue as usual.

Thanks for any advice :)


Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisOz2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24824059
Maybe something like the following.
public void doFilter(ServletRequest req,ServletResponse resp,FilterChain chain)
                   throws ServletException, IOException {
                          HttpServletRequest request = (HttpServletRequest)req;
                          String url = request.getRequestURL();
                          if(!"<my site URL>".equals(url))chain.doFilter(req, resp);
                          else  // do some forwarding logic
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 24824082
You should be able to use:
request.getRequestURI();
// or...
javax.servlet.http.HttpUtils.getRequestURL(request);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24824106
Yes, request.getRequestURL() not request.getRequestURI() although that is valid too if you want the URI instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisOz2008
ID: 31602091
Thanks guys :)

Chris
0