Solved

IE6 problem -- Can't type text into text input boxes that have background images

Posted on 2009-07-10
7
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm having a problem with the text input boxes in my "Quick Reservation" form when viewing in IE6:

http://www.theseagatehotel.com/www.theseagatehotel.com/index.html

For some reason, .. I never see a cursor when I click on them, and I can't seem to be able to type any text into them.  Why is that?  Can it be fixed?  If so, how?

The only thing that's unique about the text input boxes is that they have background images specified.  Any thoughts?

- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eejones
ID: 24824188
can you post the css?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 24824306
#reservations input {
      width:164px;
      height:18px;
      padding:0px;
      border:0px;
      padding:3px;
      margin-bottom:10px;
      background-image:url(../images/reservations_textinput_bg.gif);
}

#email_offers input {
      width:174px;
      height:18px;
      padding:0px;
      border:0px;
      padding:3px;
      margin-bottom:10px;
      background-image:url(../images/emailoffers_textinput_bg.gif);
      color:#cccccc;
      margin-top:4px;
      text-align:center;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 24825773
Im getting a javascript error on line 33 with IE 6
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 24825804
That javascript error doens't have anything to do with the problem I've indicated -- since no javascript is being used to achieve that effect.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 24825853
I have IE 6.0.2900 and I can type in the arrival and departure boxes
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sscotti earned 500 total points
ID: 24827213
I have IE6 also and I can type into the input field.  However, looks like the background must not be set to no-repeat because the background is scrolling in IE6 if I fill up the field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 24841670
Thanks!
- yg
0