Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need alternative for UUencode

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I need alternatives for uuencode commnad as it is not installed in my linux box...Not even Mimencode and mutt...all these are not present in the command list of my box...please help
0
Comment
Question by:RAVIKUMARDHANEKULA
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 24824147
Wasn't it be simpler to just install them?
What exactly do you want to achieve? Send some files via email? Maybe you can try mutt to do this
Something like this:
echo "body of email" | mutt -x -s "your subject" -a your_file_to_attach recipient's@address
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 150 total points
ID: 24825325
I think you need to install one of them since these are standard tools and I am not aware of alternative for command line. You could install mail agent like thunderbird :

http://www.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/thunderbird/all.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAVIKUMARDHANEKULA
ID: 24829573
ok..Thank you
0