[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to install Sql Express in windows 98 system.

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am creating desktop project using visual studio 2005 and sql express database.
In this project i have used attachdbfile for database.
how to install this setup in windows 98 system. i have added sql express for prerequest in my setup package.
I am unable to install sql express in windows 98 system.
i am using below connection string for database connection..
Please help me any one.
Thank you for your help




@"Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\Data\test.mdf;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True;Connect Timeout=30";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:autopartsasia
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BALMUKUND KESHAV earned 1000 total points
ID: 24829782
@ autopartsasia :
Windods 98 does not support SQLEXPRESS. You can't install it on win'98 PC. If you can change your prerequiste of setup to ACCESS 2000 rather than SQLEXPRESS, change it, or change you OS to Win'XP professional or Win'2k Professional.

Bm keshav

0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 24830479
You could install msde 2000 (sql 2000 version of distributable SQL server)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=413744D1-A0BC-479F-BAFA-E4B278EB9147&displaylang=en
0