?
Solved

SQL Output Report

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to have a stored procedure to product an output report to a text file.  Is this possible?

Table1

PN               MonthGenerated
---               ---------------------
12345         Apr
22345         Apr
11111        Mar
22222        Mar
11211       Jun


Output report

"Monthly Generated Report"

Month                  Counts
-------                  ---------
Mar                     2
Apr                    2
Jun                     1
0
Comment
Question by:Fairfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24824190
You can use the OSQL utility to do that. It is a command like utility that can run against your SQL server, store it as a batch file and schedule it through windows scheduler.
Here is more info on the OSQL utility: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa213090(SQL.80).aspx
Hope this helps.
P.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24824192
usq sqlcmd utitliy
SQLCMD -S ServerName -d DatabaseName -E -Q"select * from tablename "  -o "E:\output.txt"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fairfield
ID: 24824403
Is there a way to combing multiple reports into one single report?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24824489
0