Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SQL Server 2008 180-day Evaluation to *STANDARD*

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I noticed that the 180-day Evaluation version of SQL Server 2008 is the
Enterprise version .

Is there a *STANDARD* evaluation version that I can download?  If not,
is there going to be any problem "upgrading" the Evaluation Enterprise
version to a *STANDARD* version (and how much additional stuff is going to be
left inactive on my disk and, more importantly, in my registry, etc. if I do
so)?

Regards,
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshmarappan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24825285
You can upgrade your eval version to standard :  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393.aspx  scroll down and look on the left for the Eval version...


And to do the upgrade, use the commandline setup specifying ACTION=editionupgrade : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144259.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24825346
Standard evaluation version does not exist. I would recommend Developer version having all features of Enterprise for about $50 (not for production use).

The "inactive" stuff exists, of course. Don't ask how much because nobody knows... To be sure you've uninstalled everything you would need to create the disk partition copy and restore it instead of SQL Server uninstallation.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 750 total points
ID: 24825585
Oh, forgot about that "inactive stuff".

There are differences but in all reality the engines are the same, so, really should not have to worry about "inactive stuff" in terms of affecting your machine and installed programs. The difference is more like a list of extensions support by the same programs, so it is more like turning on or off various settings.

More important is if you have used any of the Enterprise features in your database when you do go to upgrade.

Have a look at : http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/compare-std-ent.aspx there is a PDF link under the very brief table showing major areas. There is a more detailed table in Books On Line : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx

And before you do upgrade, make very sure you have used the SQL Server backup function to take a full SQL backup of your databases so you can recover them if needed, then remove any of the Enterprise only functions that you may have used, and backup again... The last one is what you need to "restore" into the standard version if needed.

You can always run a registry cleaner afterwards if you are so inclined...

0