Solved

Cannot connect to MSSQL on TCP 1433

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
411 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
osql -E fails, so then I tried to do telnet localhost 1433, and that fails as well.

No firewall in place.

A piece of custom software runs on this machine and is able to access MSSQL server.

My goal is to be able to run osql to do backups from a script.

How do I fix the osql / telnet 1433 connectivity problem?

Equipment: W2k3 SBS R2 Server (non-premium), SQL Server 2005 with Management Studio Express.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 24824260
Actual SQL Server Info:
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express                                    9.00.2047.00
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    2000.086.3959.00 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)
Microsoft MSXML                                    2.6 3.0 4.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    6.0.3790.3959
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.1433
Operating System                                    5.2.3790
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24824422
Hello DrDamnit,

Whats the Authentication ? if it is mixed mode, did u try it using
OSQL -u username -p password ?

Regards,

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24824443
I am not sure whether sql 2005 supports OSQL, you have to use sqlcmd utility
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wilje
ID: 24824763
If the is SQL Server 2005 Express - TCP/IP is disabled by default.  You have to go in an enable TCP/IP before you can use that protocol to connect.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 24825292
Mixed mode. Tried user / pass, no joy.
sqlcmd is giving me the same problem...probably because telnet cannot connect to it either.
wilje: Please confirm how I enable TCPIP.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 500 total points
ID: 24825930
hi Dr,

Why don't you just load up SQL Schedule from lazycoding.com and let that do your backups? It's a free scheduler and works great with SQL Express
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24825937
You enable TCPIP in Surface Configuration
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wilje
ID: 24826139
You use the surface area configuration tool - navigate to the network section and enable TCP/IP.
0