Solved

No logon servers available even though local logon

Posted on 2009-07-10
7
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I built a server and shipped it across the country. It is a domain member. I tried to have someone there login to it locally using the local administrator account. This is running Windows Server 2008. I made sure they used computername\administrator, but it gives the error that no logon servers are available. I tried cached credentials from the domain, but with the same result.

How do I get into this server?
0
Comment
Question by:jhalscott
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Is it on the network correctly?
Can it be seen from other machines?
Do you allow RDP Sessions to it? can you cannect?

A little more info please and we can try and help a little more.

N.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
Comment Utility
Safe Mode / Last Known Good ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
They're not logging in correctly. :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
Comment Utility
Following Datedman's logic...  Duff Keyboard?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
Comment Utility
This is not a DC right?  If not, you can *always* log on as local admin so they have to be entering it incorrectly I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhalscott
Comment Utility
He is a retard. No matter how many times I told him computername\administrator he was using a forward slash. We are fine now. This person is clueless about Windows Server 2008. Thanks, for your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
Comment Utility
Damned users!  Can't live with em, can't find work without em!
0