Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The report you requested requires further information.

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a crystal report in a vb.net page using the crystal viewer.
this is the code.
it works fine on my local machine
I have the odbc source set on my machine DSN and the IIS server as well

but when I move it up to the server it gives me
The report you requested requires further information.
     and asks me for the password....
any help would be appreciated Thanks

Dim params As New ParameterFields ' tHis requires only one object
 
            Dim dte1Field As New ParameterField ' ParameterField for 1st param
            Dim dte2field As New ParameterField ' param for second param\
 
            Dim dte1Value As New ParameterDiscreteValue 'ParameterDiscreteValue for 1st param
            Dim dte2value As New ParameterDiscreteValue
 
            dte1Value.Value = Request.QueryString("dte1")
            dte2value.Value = Request.QueryString("dte2")
 
            dte1Field.Name = "@dte1"
            dte2field.Name = "@dte2"
 
            dte1Field.ParameterValueType = ParameterValueKind.DateParameter
            dte2field.ParameterValueType = ParameterValueKind.DateParameter
 
            dte1Field.CurrentValues.Add(dte1Value)
            dte2field.CurrentValues.Add(dte2value)
 
            params.Add(dte1Field)
            params.Add(dte2field)
            'Dim params As New ParameterFields ' tHis requires only one object
            'Dim locField As New ParameterField ' ParameterField for 1st param
            'Dim locValue As New ParameterDiscreteValue 'ParameterDiscreteValue for 1st param
 
            'locValue.Value = Request.QueryString("Loc").ToString()
            'locField.Name = "@Loc"
            'locField.ParameterValueType = ParameterValueKind.StringParameter
            'locField.CurrentValues.Add(locValue)
            'params.Add(locField)
 
            Dim myreport As New ReportDocument
            myreport.Load(Server.MapPath("Reports\Type-10.rpt"))
            myreport.SetDatabaseLogon("XXXXX", "XXXXXX")
            CrystalReportViewer1.ParameterFieldInfo = params
            CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = myreport
            Session("StoreReport") = myreport

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kurtrossr
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PCIRichard
ID: 24824620
Is the odbc datasource also set up on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurtrossr
ID: 24824887
yes. and tested successfully
.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24828967
You need to change the database location in the application since you are changing the connection.

I'll try to find an example.

mlmcc
0