Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Outlook emails in the Mobile devices

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are hosting our own exchange server 2003 for our email services. I am trying to set up the system so to enable staff access their emails through Mobile phone. How do you do that?
0
Comment
Question by:peterLazarus
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 1000 total points
ID: 24824428
You can use a feature available in Exchange 2003... i.e. Exchange Active Sync...

Here a re afew articles to provide you information about it...

Overview of Exchange ActiveSync
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998357.aspx

Exchange ActiveSync: Frequently Asked Questions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288524.aspx

How to Enable or Disable Exchange ActiveSync for Your Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997342(EXCHG.65).aspx

Let us know if you have any queries or concerns...
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24825330
I depends on what the phones are.
If they are ActiveSync compatible then use that. If they are not, then other options would have to be used.

Simon.
0