Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Section Index from ActiveDocument.Range

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

I am trying to find a way where I can get the section index of Range. THe Range I am specifying is actually a Page which I am getting using

 Set oRange = _
            ActiveDocument.Range _
            (Start:=ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("\page").Start, _
            End:=ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("\page").End - 1)

So essentially I am trying to get a section of a page which I am on. For your information I know how to get the total section count of a document but here I want to know which is the section where my range currently is.
Could any expert help me on this as I am not so well in VBAprogramming
0
Comment
Question by:rinksno1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24824892
This should tell you what section your cursor is in:

Sub SectionTest()
Sec = Selection.Information(wdActiveEndSectionNumber)
MsgBox ("You are currently in Section " & Sec & " of the document.")
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24827394
You could use:
iSecIndex = oRange.Sections(1).Index
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:rinksno1
ID: 31602119
Thanks allot you made my day, Thanks again
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24840183
Excellent!  Glad I was able to assist.  Thank you.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0