Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you change the "read" setting in outlook when email is read on a BlackBerry

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I reading an email on my BlackBerry Curve, it marks it "read" on my computer. The problem is, I don't read emails as thoroughly and I don't respond 100% of the time while on my phone especially if the email requires a long response and/or I need to research something first prior to responding. Then it doesn't show up as "new" when I get back in the office and I forget about the email until it's been too long to respond without looking unprofessional.

So my question is, how do I change the setting in Outlook to make it NOT change emails to "read" that have been opened on my BlackBerry?
0
Comment
Question by:NSeybert
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:racy1
ID: 24824478
Can you highlight the file and right-click to a menu that lists "mark as unread" or if highlighted is there a menu above that offers the same function?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NSeybert
ID: 24824516
I know how to do that, I don't want to have to remember the next morning how many emails I read on my phone and how many I need to respond to that I didn't the previous night or through the weekend.

My question is how do I make my BlackBerry not even communicate with my outlook on what was read and what wasn't?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:racy1
ID: 24824549
I am not familiar with Blackberry but I am guessing you need to change the settings in Blackberry to do this.  There may be a setting in the Blackberry that increases the number of seconds you view a message before it marks the message as "read."  Just increase that time limit to a longer nmuber of seconds.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 2000 total points
ID: 24824562
On your blackberry go to messages - options - email reconciliation.
Change Wireless reconcile to "off" and "delete on" to handheld.

Now when you delete and mark read your items it won't sync back to outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24824563
I am not sure if there is any such setting... You can check the rule's in Outlook and configure them accordingly.... AFAIK there is no rule over there which can mark a rule unread...instead u can flag it or mark them as important... Also if you want you can create a PST and move a copy of email into that folder... Those moved mails will show as unread*.... you can check it out and see how it goes....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NSeybert
ID: 24824680
Jonny -

So far so good on your solution. I'm going to run with this for an hour or so and see if it truly works or if I'm just excited!

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NSeybert
ID: 24824703
Nevermind - I just closed outlook and had a co-worker send me an email and it worked! Thanks Jonny!! This is awesome!!

Thanks so much! A+!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:NSeybert
ID: 31602134
Very fast answer and works perfectly! Thanks Jonny!!
0