Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Corporate AV - v8 vs. v10 ?

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have Symantec Corporate AV version 8 running on our network.  They're now up to version 10.

Under version 8, there was no need to renew the license for the definitions - they are required to supply them indefinitely under that license.  Later they realized they could charge an annual fee and started that with Version 9.

Can anyone tell me any reasons we would want to upgrade from v8 to v10 ?   I know it is "newer" but if v8 is running the same definitions, etc., as v10, am I missing something by staying on v10?  

I've searched but haven't found any comparisons between the two.

Thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:drgdrg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24825435
Hi,

While SAVCE 8 and 10 use the same definitions, scan engine is different and there are a lot of threats (for example, new trojans) that can't be clean by 8 but can by version 10. Also, v8 is not supported any more. Also v10 has better engine for spyware and adware.

Actualy, v10 is not new, new is 11 and it is now called Endpoint Protection (but it not only antivirus, it has firewall, ips, ids, 0-day protection, root kit detection, device and application control).

You are right that Symantec allow update of virus defs even for "expired" products, but anyway, without a proper license you are not using it legally.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgdrg
ID: 24825633
Back in v8, there was no "one year of updates" - they were delivering updates indefinitely.  It was in later editions that they realized they could monetize the updates.  Using updates on v8 is 100% legal.

As for new kinds of threats that v8 can't detect, that's a great point.

I had spoken with Symantec about Endpoint protection, and they suggestion v10 instead since we do not need firewall, ips, ids, etc.  (we have a hardware firewall for that)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24825825
Hi,

I am supporting Symantec for 7 year (tech. support at Partner company) and you are technicaly right, v8 (even v10) will update indefinitely, but you need to read your licenses agreement - and you will find on it (and this is valid for v8 also) that there is an END DATE (date until license are valid). Also, v8 and v10 doesn't count the number of installed client, so following your logic, this will give you the right to use it on undefinitely number of client, but it is not so, you can use only on number of client specified on your license sertificate.

Redarding SEP, you can turn features that you don't use. SEP client is light comparing it SAVCE 10 (25MB vs. 60MB in SAVCE 10), so I would recommend SEP 11 anyway.

best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgdrg
ID: 24825897
Can I remotely deploy SEP as you can with SAV?

And if yes, can I remotely turn off all features other than AV?

Thanks for the help & clarification
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24825970
Hi,

Yes, you can create installation packeges for different type of clients and you can do remote deploy, even better then with SAV. You can create installation packge that will be only AV or AV and Netork Threat Protection of full install package.

All features are now controled by policies that you create and manage centraly (in SEP Manager). In short, you can turn on/off deatures by deloying different policies to groups/clients.

best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24835324
Can anyone tell me any reasons we would want to upgrade from v8 to v10 ?
 
Simple. virus def and support for SAV 9.0 and older has expired.
 
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/release_details.jsp?pid=51852
 
Everything below sav corp 10. has reach the end of life.
 
As for what the difference between 8 and 10 are is like trying to compare windows me with windows xp. the differences are far greater.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 25144854
Do you need further assistance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drgdrg
ID: 31602120
Question was about technology differences, not whether technical support was still available.  

No tech support on older version is a reason to upgrade, but question was on the differences in the technology itself.
0