Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing programs from add/remove programs windows 2000 sp4

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
programs that are installed on the system and are available in the programs list are not showing up in the add/remove programs list.  having a particular issue with blackberry enterprise server not showing up and its causing problems when trying to install service packs and upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:jakgumbo
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24827923
jakgumbo,

The usual "fix" for that type of thing is to reinstall the software.  There are somethings that can mess up the list or cause items to be removed.  Depending on how it is installed it might not even make an entry but I doubt that is the case with this program.  Is it an option to reinstall the program?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakgumbo
ID: 24828811
re-installing blackberry enterprise server is not an option.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24839486
"Reinstall" should not be necessary (meaing uninstall and install again). Most software installers (and in particular  MSI packages) allow for a repair install, which does no harm, and reimplants all installation entries according to last setup options chosen on installation.
0