Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore on a Sql database

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I removed a database out of my Sql server that I shouldnt have. I deleted the database and the files, also the backup on the server. I have a tape backup of the database. i am trying to restore and i get this message. Below Any ideas?
Restore- MBCSERVER01 V-79-57344-33938 - 
An error occurred on a query to database RSI.
V-79-57344-33938 - Exclusive access could not be obtained because the database is in use.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:m_burnett
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 24825518
The error is occurring because there is an application or process which has a lock on the databases in question. SQL is preventing the restore from being performed as SQL cannot gain total access on the databases. You should see errors from SQL in the application log on your SQL server.

Determine what application or process is accessing the database and stop the process from running when you attempt the restore.

Another possible reason is here: http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/240054.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj000009
ID: 24826451
1.   Restart server.
2.   and restore database.
0