Solved

Activesync Error With FolderSync

Posted on 2009-07-10
20
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Any ideas as to how to resolve this little niggle I have?  It is not a show stopper - Activesync works, I would just like to tie up a loose end.

Report from https://testexchangeconnectivity.com

Attempting an Activesync session with server
  Errors were encountered while testing the ActiveSync session
 Test Steps
   Attempting to send OPTIONS command to server
  OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid
 Additional Details
  Headers received: MicrosoftOfficeWebServer: 5.0_Pub
Pragma: no-cache
Public: OPTIONS, POST
Allow: OPTIONS, POST
MS-Server-ActiveSync: 6.5.7638.1
MS-ASProtocolVersions: 1.0,2.0,2.1,2.5
MS-ASProtocolCommands: Sync,SendMail,SmartForward,SmartReply,GetAttachment,GetHierarchy,CreateCollection,DeleteCollection,MoveCollection,FolderSync,FolderCreate,FolderDelete,FolderUpdate,MoveItems,GetItemEstimate,MeetingResponse,ResolveRecipients,ValidateCert,Provision,Search,Notify,Ping
Content-Length: 0
Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 14:23:16 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET

 
 
 Attempting FolderSync command on ActiveSync session
  FolderSync command test failed
 Additional Details
  An HTTP 403 forbidden response was received. The response appears to have come from Unknown. Body is: <body><h2>HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden</h2></body>
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Hardisty
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24826423
Your Exchange server is E2k3 but when I see the ActiveSync file verison . it is old. Though it's working at your end. you can choose upgrading it to either 6.5.7654 or more.

403 says access issue but since its working you might not have selected SSL option while checking thru test .
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24826471
Did not test SSL as I use a self-signed cert and it always fails that part.
Checking for an update now - thanks.
Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24826989
I placed an SSL cert on the Website and it gets past the SSL stage but still fails at the same place.
Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24827112
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24827130
Neither are applicable I'm afraid - not requiring SSL on the Exchange Virtual Directory or using Forms Based Authentication.
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24827190
The cert you are using is for accessing OWA and ActiveSync right ?
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24827196
Yes - It is happy with the cert.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24885190
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24885192
If not, are you using ISA?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24885212
Hi subsun - thanks for your comments.
All devices sync happily - WM5, WM6, WM6.1 and iPhones and the Box is not SBS - I would just like to know why / eliminate the 403 error when running the testexchangeconnectivity tests as I don't understand why the sync works 100% but yet the test fails.  All info so far has brought up nothing relevant.
It is not a showstopper and if I don't clear up the issue, I won't lose sleep - but I like to see things working 100% and would love to have a clean test just for peace of mind.
I ran another test from another site (https://store.accessmylan.com/main/diagnostic-tools) which resulted in it telling me that Activesync was either not enabled for my user account, or for the organisation.
So clearly there is something a little confusing going on and that it what I would like to get to the bottom of (if I can).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24885271
Not sure about the real cause.Your build (6.5.7638.1) looks like your server need updates, hope you have already run the ExBPA. Another thought, I have seen "forbidden response" comes when you have multiple IP's in your exchange servers and you have configured the Default web site IP address to all assigned.
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24885546
The server is patched as far as it can be - no downloads available and I just checked Microsoft's Web and nothing new there either.
I have run the Exchange BPA but nothing obvious there.
IP address is all unassigned.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24886518
Hmm& Weird.
Is unsupported devices enabled? If not enable it and test.
If you have enabled the device security settings, add your account in exceptions and test.
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24886535
Yes - unsupported devices is enabled.
Added to exceptions and tested........
BINGO!
Clean report.  WTF?
Any thoughts as to why adding to the exceptions causes it to work happily?
 
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24886566
Okay - solved the last question.  I removed my self from the exception list, then went into localhost/mobileadmin on the server and removed some old devices that included a WM5 device.
Re-ran the test and all happy.
Subsun - you are a star.  Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 76

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 31602129
Thanks a million Subsun - I knew there had to be a reason for the error and I am grateful for your assistance.  Alan
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24886646
I Guess& When you access the active sync first time the server will enforce the security policy to device and the website unable to simulate the situation, so the server not allowing website to do the FolderSync test.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ActiveStinks
ID: 24937791
Well done Subsun, you answer was welcome after hours and hours of searching.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24937841
Happy to help :-)
0