[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Discovery issue

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My Server 2003 Database Server can no longer discover the rest of the servers on the network.  If you go into:

My Network Places
-> Entire Network
  -> Microsoft Windows Network
    -> Domain Name

The only thing that shows up is the server I am currently working on.  What I should see is a list of all the computers on the network.  

I think the reason for this is that I recently updated my domain to Windows Server 2008 Domain Controllers.  Before doing this, it would list everything else in the network.

This is a problem for me because the 2003 Database Server needs to be able to find the other servers in this way, because that is what Backup Exec uses to locate the server clusters it is backing up.  

I have enabled Network Discovery on both of my Domain Controllers, which are running Server 2008.  How can I get the 2003 Database server to be able to see the network again?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:usom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24824855
did you raise the domain level to 2008?  
http://www.petri.co.il/raising-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm
That is a pretty straight forward article on how to do it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24824988

The Functional Levels of the Domain and Forest are NOT going to have an effect on network browsing.

I would guess the issue may be caused by the 'Computer Browser' service not being started on the one of your new Domain Controllers. Please check whether this service is started, and if not, start it.
After starting the service, it may take a short period to build a browse list for the domain.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 25011750

It's one of the most common problems when the Computer Browser service is stopped on new Server 2008 machines. Enabling it resolves these issues. I'd therefore suggest Accept http:#a24824988
0