Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Red Dot on HP Pavilion Laptop Screen

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I just purchased and installed a HP Pavilion Laptop Screen.  After turning on the laptop, I am getting a small red dot on the screen.  It only shows on Black, Blue and Green backgrounds.  It doesnt show on White backgrounds.  From googling, the technical explanation is called a Stuck Pixel or Hot Pixel.  I have tried putting pressure on the spot upon boot up, and taping on it repeatedly, these processes did not work.  I have also tried Dead Pixel Tester, UD Pixel, and JScreenFix and they did not work either.  I truly appreacite any resolutions or things to try!  :-)

0
Comment
Question by:rmessing171
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:opnj
ID: 24825084
If you have tried rubbing it and using stuck pixel programs allready, I would say you have two options.

1. Wait...sometimes stuck pixels will resolve themselves after many weeks/months

2. Contact manufacturer support and try to get a replacement LCD. (different manufacturers have different policies regarding stuck pixels)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerkson earned 1500 total points
ID: 25340044
with regards to the stuck LCD's. AFAIK, ASUS is the only laptop manufacturer that currently has a "zero bright dot warranty". All other manufacturers consider anything less than 3 bright pixels to not be a 'defect'

Definitely worth a call to HP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmessing171
ID: 31602141
Could not fix issue with suggestion.
0