?
Solved

Managed Switches -  Network Traffic

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My users have been experiencing a slow down with their different applications and I don't have the tools to analyse network traffic to pinpoint the problem. The two big problems are Exchange 2003 and our accounting software. I think both are bloated with historic data. I have avoided archiving email because of the diffiicuty managing pst files (I understand that Exchange 2010 addresses this issue). In the mean time I have seperated our accouting to operate from its own server but am still having issues. My next step is to upgrade my swithces and I want to at a 48 Port Gigabit Managed Switch with POE (so I can move to VOIP with our phone system in the future). I am on a tight budget so I am trying to steer clear of HP Procurve or Cisco and was looking at D-Link. I have always but from HP enjoying their warranty and customer service so I am a little nervous to buy a cheaper brand name. Are their any opinions on the overall problem and purchasing from D-Link? Any suggestions on a good quality swithch that doesn't com with the hefty price tag of HP or Cisco?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WAT1948
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stefanx earned 375 total points
ID: 24825081
People seem to like the D-Link DGS-3100 series.

I have mixed feelings about the switch. It seems to be quite feature rich, and working with it is OK. It can be organised into 6 x 48 ports per stack and pretty much has everything you'd expect. However, I've seen one in the stack die, and I've had to reset the stack once after the VLAN stopped working as one would expect.

D-Link also seems to like touting cool features and then mark them with  a *. If you look what that means, it says - will be updated in firmware soon :( So read the manual first and look out for those *'s
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:opnj
opnj earned 375 total points
ID: 24825091
I don't think your switches would be the most likely chokepoint for exchange.

You probably want to do an offline defrag and clean up the databases a bit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 31602142
Thanks for the input on D-Link. I am going to think about getting a Procurve w/out POE since I don't need it yet. I'm am not fully decided yet. I would hate for the switch to go down, especially since it will be the only one in use. I could keep my old equipment for backup.

You are right about exchange. It hasn't been that long since it was defraged. I was running out of space and added a new partiion then moved the information store, now it has plenty of space but is still not as responsive as some of my users would like.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 24826002
An interesting figure in the specification of the DLINK's was the MTBF (Mean Time Before Failure). The POE switch had about half the time that the non-POE switch. I don't know if that applies to POE switches in general
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 24826109
Maybe they have a shorter lifespan because of the stress having direct power to the port. I wonder if individual port can fail without bring down the whole switch. I came across a model from netgear that looks good and in my price range (NETGEAR Prosafe® GS748TPS 48 PORT GIGABIT STACKABLE POE SMART SWITCH). Have you had experience with this vendor?

Thanks
0