[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Migration - Mail Enabled Groups

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Good day,

I plan on doing a swing migration soon (2003 to 2003), i wanted to know how to migrate mail enabled distribution groups from server A to server B. under Exchange tasks i can move users but not groups. I think it's done with ADC but after installing Exchange SP2 i can not find that tool. How can i perform this task, how can i get these groups to Server B? any help on this would be deeply appreciated, i need to get this done this weekend. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ITProfessional120
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24825078

There is no need to migrate distribution groups.
Provided you are not creating a new Active Directory domain, the distribution groups and contact objects you have created will automatically be available when the new Exchange Server is brought online. This is because those objects are stored in and directly referenced from Active Directory.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24825082
Please check this article if these can help you.. But these talk about upgrade in swing mode
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=821896
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITProfessional120
ID: 31602149
Thank you. I will monitor the situation after the migration of mail enebaled users. Have a great weekend.
0