Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Sending 2 Read Receipts

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
We have a user in our office using Outlook 2007 and his account is configured as a Pop3 account. In his client, he has Read Receipt set up to "Always Send A Response."

Now when i send him an email, immediately i get one saying Read from him, then when he opens the email, i get the same Read Receipt again.

What could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24825197
Just to clarify, they are both read recipts correct?
 
the reason I ask is if you have delivery and read recipts turned on you would recieve 2. One when you send and it gets to that server, and another when the user reads it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 24825220
Yes, they are both strictly read receipts.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24925553
This appears to be the identical problem although no real solution provided....
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/conversation.aspx?messageid=31788112&threadid=31788112

So it appears that the server is sending a read receipt when the client
downloads the message and then the client is sending one when the user opens
the message.

I suppose you could create a transport rule that would drop the read receipt
after it is generated by the Exchange 2007 server.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1500 total points
ID: 24925559
Also -- here some important info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc296568.aspx


"However, if your users must use the read receipt feature, you can avoid the sending of duplicate read receipts by having your Exchange clients that are using POP3 or IMAP4 use an alternative client to connect to their Exchange mailboxes. One way to avoid the duplicate read receipt messages is to have your POP3 and IMAP4 clients connect to their mailbox using an Exchange e-mail account through Microsoft Office Outlook. Another way to do this is to have your users who currently use POP3 or IMAP4 switch to using Microsoft Outlook Web Access. When users who are using an Exchange e-mail account or Outlook Web Access use the return receipt option, only one read receipt is sent, when the mail is read by the recipient."
0