Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Odd display of forms in IE8 on asp.net page

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Form Actions on our site seem to be displaying improperly in IE8 but appear fine in all other browsers.  The specific page is http://www.ventureoutdoors.org/support.aspx (don't worry this isn't a ploy to get you to donate).

I've included screenshots of it working in one browser and of it not working in IE8.0.6001.18702


Safari.jpg
IE10-Screenshot.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ldevito
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 24825522
If IE8 is causing you grief, this should overcome the problem.
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="X-UA-Compatible" CONTENT="IE=7">
....etc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24825528
ldevito--IE8 has problems with many websites
http://www.neowin.net/news/main/09/02/21/more-about-2400-websites-and-ie-8-compatibility-list
Use Compatibility View
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tobzzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24825549
Using <DIV> with styling for your layout is the best way to get fixed layout across all browsers. Using <TABLE> is often a problem. Paddings and Margins don't seem to render the same across browsers. The above code I gave is a work-around, but if you want to do the job properly, write using DIV's to W3C standards. Best of luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ldevito
ID: 31602151
That did the trick!
0